British Virgin Islands Immigration & Visa Information

British Virgin Islands Immigration Badge

Visiting the British Virgin Islands

All visitors are welcomed in the British Virgin Islands . Persons coming to the BVI for the purpose of visiting are required to satisfy the immigration officer at the port of entry on the following:

  • Has valid travel documents.
  • Does not intend to remain permanently in the territory.
  • Will not engage in work or seek any employment.
  • Has enough funds to support himself, herself and any dependents without working for the duration of their stay.
  • Has onward or return ticket.

Persons admitted as visitors will not be allowed to change there immigration status to work or reside, etc. unless they leave the territory and return with the necessary documents. A person admitted as a spouse or other dependent in regards to a person who is coming to work or start a business, may not seek employment without first applying to the Chief Immigration Officer for a change of status.

Visa requirements and Information

What is a visa?

A visa is a certificate that is placed inside your passport and gives you permission to enter the British Virgin Islands (BVI). If you have a valid BVI visa, you will not normally be refused entry to the BVI. However, grant of a visa does not guarantee permission to enter the BVI. That decision remains at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the port of entry.

On your arrival in the BVI, be sure to carry all your relevant travel and personal documents in your handbag in case you are asked to show them to the Immigration Officer.

To apply for a Visa

Persons who require a visa and who are already a resident in the BVI may apply for a BVI visa at the Civil Registry & Passport Office located at the Central Administration Building. Please note that you will be required to obtain the necessary visa before you will be granted additional time by the Department of Immigration.

You may apply for a BVI visa at any British High Commission or British Embassy around the world. Please allow one to three months for processing. For a list of British High Commissions and Embassies, please refer to the Foreign and Commonwealth Office website at www.fco.gov.uk.

The following documents are required to apply for a BVI visa.

• A completed visa application form
• 2 recent passport-sized photographs on a white background
• A valid passport
• Non-refundable visa fee of US$25

In addition, you will be required to submit the documents listed below, based upon the type of visa for which you are applying. Please note that under certain circumstances you may be asked to provide additional documents for the processing of your application.

Tourist Visa:

• Employment letter (applicant/or sponsor).
• A letter of sponsorship or a hotel confirmation.
• Bank reference (applicant/or sponsor).
• Itinerary.

Employment Visa:

• Work permit entry clearance form.
• Job offer letter.

Student Visa:

• Acceptance letter from the Ministry of Education or H. Lavity Stoutt Community College.
• A copy of the approval letter from the Immigration authorities to reside.

Business Visa:

• Letter from business associate stating purpose of visit.

Resident Visa:

• A copy of the letter from the Immigration authorities granting permission to reside.


Download a Visa Application
A visa application is also available from the Civil Registry & Passport Office in the British Virgin Islands and from visa-issuing UK Embassies and High Commissions around the world.

There is a $25US fee at the time of submission of visa.

For more information regarding visas, visit the Deputy Governor’s website.


List of Countries Requiring Visas


Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Burma
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde Is.
Central African Republic
Chad
China (except Hong Kong)
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Cuba
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon

Georgia
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea (North)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia
Madagascar
Mali
Mauritania
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegro
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nepal
Niger

Nigeria
Occupied Palestinian Territories
Oman
Pakistan
Phillippines, The
Peru
Qatar
Russian Republic
Rwanda
Sao Tome & Principle
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Somalia
Sudan
Surinam
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Thailand
Togo
Turkish Rep. of Northern Cyprus
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vietnam
Yemen
Zaire

Becoming a Resident

Persons desirous of taking up residence on an annual basis will be required to formally apply to the Chief Immigration Officer.

Applications for Permanent Residence

  • Must reside in the Territory continuously for a period of 20 years before application can be considered (can only be absent from the Territory for 90 days in any calendar year except when pursuing further education or as a result of illness)
  • Applicant must be of good character.
  • Applicant must state in his application his intensions of residing permanently in the Territory.
  • Dependents who are endorsed on their parents’ certificate should apply for their own certificates six months before their eighteenth birthday, if they wish to continue residing permanently.

The following documents are required to support the application

  • Bank statements.
  • Proof of social Security benefits or other related evidence to substantiate self sufficiency, Evidence of Prearrange accommodation.
  • Two copies of a Police Certificate of Character from the country of birth, in addition to country of residence on arrival.
  • Upon approval a medical certificate in the prescribe form will be required. Persons coming to establish a business or take up residence on an annual basis.

A person in either of the categories may visit the territory for a feasibility study.

Persons desirous of establishing a business are required to apply for and obtain a trade license from the Chief Ministers office via the department of Trade and Investment promotions. Upon approval the requirements set out under the topic, persons coming for employment would then apply.
A person of this category is required at the port of entry to satisfy the requirements for a visitor. The visitor would then be admitted for a month.

The applicant would be required to furnish the following:

  • A certificate of good health from the country of embarkation, Applications are available at the Immigration Office.
  • Two copies of a Police Certificate of Character from the country of birth, in addition to country of residence on arrival.

Additionally, applicants in this category may make further application for Permanent Residency having established themselves successfully in the territory.

Application for Belonger status

  • Applicant must be of good character.
  • Must not be less than eighteen years of age.
  • Has been ordinarily resident in the Territory for a period of not less than ten years immediately prior to his application.
  • Has held a Certificate of permanent residence for at least one year immediately preceding the date of his application.
  • Has in his application, restated his intentions of making the Territory his permanent home and has satisfied the Board if Immigration that it is his intention to do so.

Immigration Offices


Headquarters

341 Waterfront Drive
Ashley Ritter Building
Road Town, Tortola, BVI
Telephone: 1-284-494-3471
General Extension: 4700
Direct Fax Line: 1-284-494-4399
Internal Fax Line: 4729
Email: immigration@bvigovernment.org

Road Town Ferry Dock, Tortola

Telephone: 1-284-494-3475 Ext. 122
General Extension: 2533/2534

West End Ferry Dock, Tortola

Telephone: 1-284-495-4443
Direct Fax Line: 1-284-468-0019
Internal Fax: 4010

Great Harbour, Jost Van Dyke

Telephone: 1-284-495-9374


Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island, Tortola

Telephone: 1-284-495-2318
General Extension: 6416/6417
Direct Fax Line: 1-282-468-0020
Internal Fax: 6422

Virgin Gorda, Administration Building

Telephone: 1-284-495-5621
General Extension: 6520/6521
Direct Fax Line: 1-282-468-1019

St. Thomas Bay, Virgin Gorda

Telephone: 1-284-495-5292

Virgin Gorda Airport

Telephone: 1-284-495-5073

Captain Auguste George Airport, Anegada

Telephone: 1-284-495-9501

For more information regarding immigration, please visit the official BVI Immigration website.

emaildiggFacebookStumble UponTwitter

Comments

  • Saher
    Jan 04, 2014

    Hello How r u. do venezuelan people need a visa to visit bvi ???? tanks

    Reply

Post a comment

Only authenticated users can post comments.